News Flash

Home - News Carousel

Posted on: February 16, 2021

Boil Water Notice - Water Service Customers South of FM 1171 ONLY

Due to the City of Fort Worth, one of Northlake's wholesale water providers, having failures at treatment facilities caused by the inclement weather, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Town of Northlake PWS 0610235 public water system to notify all customers south of FM 1171 to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions). 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. 

 In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

 When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

 Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice. 

 Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 


PLEASE NOTE: Water service customers north of FM 1171 (including Harvest, Pecan Square, Canyon Falls, etc.) receive water from the Upper Trinity Regional Water District and are NOT affected by this notice.

 If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Public Works Director Eric J. Tamayo at 940-465-1664 or the Public Works building at 1400 FM 407.  


For more information and the official boil water notice, please see the documents below:

Boil Water Notice

Boil Water Notice Map

Wholesale Memo

Facebook Twitter Email